Our ‘Almond oil’ has the ability to keep hair moisturised and improves hair growth. It protects skin against UV radiation damage and keeps skin soft. It diminishes acne because of its Vitamin A content. Our ‘Almond Oil’ lightens dark circles and improves face discolouration. It keeps your digestive system healthy, promotes healthy weight, and regulates cholesterol, heart diseases & diabetes.
₨450.00 – ₨900.00
Did you know that the Almond is considered the “King Of Nuts”? It’s full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals that make it a nutritional powerhouse!
It’s, therefore, no surprise that the oil derived from this nut, commonly known as Almond oil, is extremely popular for its immense benefits for hair, body, and skin too.
Did you know that Almond is a seed found inside the fruits of the Almond tree? These fruits look very similar to peaches, only green in color. So, this fact about Almond makes it a fruit, and not a nut! Interesting, right?
Almonds are the oldest and most widely grown of all the world’s nut crops. They were first produced in the Middle East, and very soon, people discovered that the oil extracted from its seeds was extremely beneficial. Nearly half of dry Almond’s weight was found to be oil and ripe Almonds were pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat.
Today, Almonds and Almond Oil are popular as rich sources of nutrients. You might have come across nutritionists advising people to add Almonds to their daily diet and Ayurveda beauty experts recommending Abhyanga (self-massage) with the oil to nourish the skin. Either way, Almonds provide us with what our body requires and form an important part of our life.
The Almond oil obtained simply by pressing the nuts is unrefined Almond oil and retains most of these nutrients and the original flavor of the oil. Refined Almond oil, on the other hand, is obtained by heating and chemically treating unrefined Almond oil. This oil is more resistant to heat but contains fewer nutrients.
So, which Almond oil should you choose for yourself? Well, to understand that, let’s talk about one more derivative of Almond, Cold-Pressed Sweet Almond Oil.
Almond oil is excellent for the skin due to the emollient properties that prevent the loss of natural moisture from the skin and enables it to retain more moisture. These emollient properties of the oil also help in improving skin complexion.
Do you have dry and flaky skin? Then, Almond oil can be your skin’s best friend and completely take care of its hydrating and nourishing needs. And that’s just one of the many benefits of Almond oil.
Are you excited to explore other benefits of the oil? Let’s discuss a few more ways to use Almond oil for your skin.
Almond oil gets soaked in our skin quickly, which makes it a powerful and effective moisturizer. You can apply it on the face as well as the body. Some people like to add essential oils and use Almond oil as the carrier oil for massaging their bodies.
Another great property of the oil is that it’s light and not too greasy, so your skin doesn’t feel sticky when you use the oil as a moisturizer. Don’t we all just love that dose of skin hydration that doesn’t feel too heavy?
You don’t even need to worry about if it will suit your skin. If you’ve picked 100% organic cold-pressed sweet Almond oil, you can use it irrespective of your skin type, be it sensitive, dry or oily.
We all have those extra dry spots like our elbows and feet that look dry and shabby. Before you give up on those areas of your body, try nourishing them with Almond Oil. If you find yourself scratching your flaky skin, Almond oil can help with that as well. Likewise, if your lips are dry and chapped, use sweet Almond oil to lock in the moisture for soft, plump lips!
The fatty acids in Sweet Almond oil help the skin retain moisture while the Vitamin E soothes irritation caused by dryness. The zinc content of the oil helps smoothen rough, calloused skin. For this reason, Almond oil has also been used to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.
For most of us, the idea of cleansing the face with oil is shocking. But research has found that oil cleansing is beneficial for your skin and Sweet Almond oil is one of the best oils to use for the cleanup.
Oil cleansing works on the concept ‘like dissolves like’ and helps you get rid of stubborn impurities, excess sebum, and dead skin. It also helps in opening up the clogged pores. It is recommended to use mild face cleanser for all skin types after oil cleansing to get rid of any oil residue from the skin.
Did you know that zinc present in Almond oil is an essential nutrient for healing acne scars? A study revealed that Almond Oil is an effective treatment of stretch marks and acne scars due to its unique composition. For this reason, pregnant women are advised to use Sweet Almond oil to massage themselves to prevent stretch marks and to get rid of skin irritation.
Did you know that Almond oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties? These properties of Almond oil make it an ideal solution for reducing the puffiness under the eyes and lightening the dark circles. Almond oil also has retinol, Vitamin E, and Vitamin K that soothes the skin under the eyes and reduces the appearance of fine lines around the eyes.
Does the idea of using oil to reduce acne seem ridiculous? It’s not. We’ve talked about how ‘like dissolves like’ and there are studies supporting Almond oil’s ability to dissolve excess sebum from your skin! You can use it as a cleanser for your skin to prevent acne caused by the build-up of sebum.
Another reason to use Almond oil for acne is that it is rich in retinoids. Retinoids are a class of compounds derived from Vitamin A, and they are a popular ingredient in anti-acne topical creams. Why are retinoids used for preventing acne? It’s because they have the unique ability to unclog the pores from dirt and excess sebum.
Simply soak a cotton ball in Almond oil and use it to clean your face. Follow up with a natural cleanser to remove any oil residue.
We have covered some amazing benefits of Almond oil for the skin. You might even have read about a few of them for the first time. However, there’s one use of Almond oil that almost everyone is aware of – the use of Almond oil for hair!